Dolroes Keaveney, Illustrator, Children's Book Author, Artist

Privacy Policy

Dolores Keaveney  (“I”, “me”, or “my”) operates the www.doloreskeaveney.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Who is the Data Administrator

The Data Administrator for doloreskeaveney.com is Dolores Keaveney who is based in Mullingar, Co Westmeath. She can also be contacted by email at d_keaveney@yahoo.co.uk.

What Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

Social Media Platforms

We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a  legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

Analytics

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioral Remarketing

The doloreskeaveney.com uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Uses made of the information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

Information we receive from other sources.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners’, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below.  We are permitted to charge a small fee of no more than €6.35 in respect of our administrative costs.

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can contact us at .

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Dolores Keaveney at the address given above.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

funding from LEO